SIGN UP FOR 10% OFF | FREE SHIPPING FOR ORDERS OVER $99 | BUNDLE 3 ITEMS TO RECEIVE 15% OFF

HOME > PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy
At Jaybird Skincare we are fully committed to safeguarding and protecting the privacy of our customers and that of our website visitors and we respect your right to privacy. We will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you.
Jaybird Pty Ltd (ABN 18 641 359 051) (“Jaybird Skincare”,“we”,”us”/”our”). “you” means the individual using the Website.
Our privacy policy is intended to comply fully with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs).
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

 

Collection of Personal Information
In general, “personal information” is any information that can be used to personally identify you. The type of information we collect from you depends on how you use our website.

When you provide us with any of the below listed personal information, we imply that you consent to our collecting information and using it for that specific reason only.

We may collect the following types of personal information as supplied by you:

• name;
• email address;
• postal / physical street address;
• telephone number;
• age, date of birth;
• When a purchase is made through our website, customer credit card details are collected at each order and are never hosted on the website. Wherever recurring (subscription) billing is required, Credit Card details are stored and processed using a third-party system, Stripe.com, who is fully PCI compliant.
• User ID for logging in. When a user checks out, they have the option of signing up for an account, or checking out as a guest.
• details of the products you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, and to respond to your enquiries;
• any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through the use of our website or your online presence; or
• additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions or communicate with our customer support.

 

User ID and Password
If we provide you with a user ID and password you are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

 

How we collect your Personal Information

We collect your personal information given to us directly from you. We only collect your personal information that is necessary in order for us to provide the requested products or services to you.

If you choose not provide us with the personal information required, we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; either to the same standard or at all.

General website visitors and users, customer demographics and non-personal information may be obtained through cookies and various analytics tools (information such as age range and gender) this information does not, and cannot identify you as an individual.
We may collect information in various ways, including when you:

• access or use our website;
• register your details on our website;
• place an order;
• request or require a refund;
• subscribe to e-mail lists;
• contact us for information, via phone or electronically;
• Interact with us via Social Media (Facebook or Instagram);
• participate in surveys or quizzes;
• enter in promotions or competitions; or
• submit product reviews.

 

Contests and Promotions
On occasion we may have contests and promotions that, in the event you wish to participate, it will require you to supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. We need this information to enable us to notify winners. The information supplied is completely confidential and will be accessible only to us and participating third parties. Individuals who volunteer this information may receive communications from us, including but not limited to email, with updates about further promotions and occasional offers of value. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.

 

Newsletters / Subscription
If you are receiving promotional information and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of a promotional email to be removed from our mailing list.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information will not be collected unless you, the customer consents to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of the functions of our business or where required or authorised by law.

Sensitive Information is information or opinion about such things as:

• Racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, other professional association or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records;
• Health information.

Under What Circumstances Would Sensitive Information be disclosed

Sensitive information may also be disclosed if:
• The disclosure is required under Australian law;
• A permitted general situation exists;
• A permitted health situation exists (we would ask you for related details if you were to report a health concern or issue related to our products); or
• We reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of such information is necessary for an enforcement related activity conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

 

Use of Personal Information
We may use your personal information that we collect for the following purposes:

• so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide quality customer service; such as
• for the administrative, setting up and managing customer accounts;
• to complete sale transactions for products;
• to arrange for a delivery or return;
• to process queries or customer service issues and respond to any complaint made by you;
• for planning, product development or market research purposes;
• to keep you up-to-date with products, services, events and promotions that we think would be of particular interest to you (in accordance with applicable marketing laws);
• to conduct essential business processing functions on our website, including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties; and
• to comply with our obligations and where, necessary to protect our rights and/or comply under Australian law.

In addition to the above-mentioned, you may at any time opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications. We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

 

Third Party Services
The involvement of a third party can vary, based on the type of business transaction required. We only disclose information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
Third Parties may include, without limitation to: contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating our website or our business.
We only disclose your personal information:
• to web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, couriers, payment processors, debt collectors, and those whom we have commercial relationships;
• for business, marketing, and related purposes.
• to professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
• to conduct essential business processing functions on our website;
• to otherwise provide products and services to you;
• government bodies for the purposes of resolving customer complaints or investigations; or
• when we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

 

Cookies
Cookies are used on our website to collect information on how you use the site. Cookies are text files with small pieces of data (like a username and password) that are used to identify your computer as you use a computer network. This site will use both 1st and 3rd party cookies for the purpose of both analytics, and remarketing. The data collected by these 1st and 3rd parties track and record information that your browser sends. This information is used to gain marketing or demographic data only and does not collect personal data. Marketing data will always be anonymised and not linked to a user account.
Why we use cookies:
• they enable us to monitor how visitors interact with our website, and stores information about usage of our website. This then helps us to make changes to increase site performance and to improve your web browsing experience;
• to know if you are logged in or not;
• to remember your choices;
• to hold your items in your cart while you are shopping online

How to Manage Cookies
If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them or most browsers do allow a “private” mode where cookies are always deleted after a visit.
As there are various browsers and depending on which browser you are using, the setting can have different name. Please read your browser’s help section for more information about how to set the “private” mode, or how to delete cookies. However, please keep in mind that by not accepting cookies this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website and some functionalities might not work.

Storage of Your Personal Information
Personal Information, provided by the user for the purpose of shipping/billing and in any other function of the site where personal information is required, will be stored securely using secure socket layer technology (SSL) on the hosting and can only be accessed by properly authenticated site administrators, and, if required by law or subpoena, the hosting provider – Ventra IP Australia. Hosting is Australian based and no personal data is stored on foreign servers, except for authorised third-party applications (for example: Stripe / Google Analytics).

 

Access and correction to your Personal Information
If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information, we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us. This information will be made available to you within 10 business days.
You may also request to correct personal information that is inaccurate or out of date or delete the personal information we hold about you.
To do any of the above-mentioned, you will:
• need to contact us at hello@jaybirdskincare.com.au
• need to verify your identity
Please be aware that there may be instances where by law we may refuse to grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may refuse access, deleting of or changes to personal information if it would result in a breach of confidentiality or if we need to keep it for legal reasons.

 

Complaints
If you have a complaint, any concerns or you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information listed below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. All complaints and concerns will be treated confidentially.
We will endeavour to contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and provide you with our response.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or our proposed resolution, you may then lodge your complaint or concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

Policy Changes
Jaybird reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion from time to time, for any reason, and without notice.
This privacy policy was last updated on 1st March, 2021

 

Contact Information
Jaybird Pty Ltd 3 Juliet Street Mackay QLD, 4740
Postal Address: P.O.Box 4461 Mackay South, QLD 4740
Email: hello@jaybirdskincare.com.au
Phone: 0408 605 043

Scroll to Top